Compound Interest Calculator

See how savings or investments grow with compound interest and regular monthly contributions.

Free to use · No account needed · Files are processed on your device and never uploaded

Example: Future value 47,526.55. Change the values above to calculate your own.

About the Compound Interest Calculator

Compound interest earns interest on previous interest, so growth speeds up over time. Add a regular monthly contribution to see how much difference saving consistently makes.

How to use the Compound Interest Calculator

  1. Enter your numbers (or keep the example).
  2. The result updates instantly as you type.
  3. Copy the result, or copy the link: it keeps your numbers so you can share them.

Growth by year

YearContributionsInterestBalance
Year 112,400.00567.3912,967.39
Year 214,800.001,286.6016,086.60
Year 317,200.002,165.3919,365.39
Year 419,600.003,211.9322,811.93
Year 522,000.004,434.8026,434.80
Year 624,400.005,843.0330,243.03
Year 726,800.007,446.0934,246.09
Year 829,200.009,253.9638,453.96
Year 931,600.0011,277.1142,877.11
Year 1034,000.0013,526.5547,526.55

How it's calculated

Each month the balance grows by the interest for that period and the contribution is added. The table shows the balance at the end of each year.

Features

  • Instant resultsUpdates as you type.
  • Shareable linkThe URL keeps your inputs.
  • Reference tableCommon values on this page.
  • Works offlineRuns in your browser.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Compound Interest Calculator free?

Yes, the Compound Interest Calculator is free with no sign-up, no limits and no ads covering the result.

Does it work on my phone?

Yes. It works in any modern browser on phones, tablets and computers, and keeps working offline once the page has loaded.

Last updated · Processing happens locally in your browser.

You might also need